BATTAGLIA, J.
[…] Dr. Spangler clearly knew before
In his second question before us, Dr. Spangler contends that Dylan's post-verdict death warrants a reduction of the award of future medical expenses to compensate for only that which was actually expended by Dylan prior to his death. From the outset, it is noteworthy in this regard that Dr. Spangler, in his original Motion for Remittitur filed prior to our opinion in McQuitty I, requested that all future economic damages be paid in the form of annuities or periodic payments, pursuant to Section 11-109(c) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.), which provides that a court "may order all or part of the future economic damages portion of the award be paid in the form of annuities ...."
Before us, Dr. Spangler does not challenge the trial court's denial of his request for annuitization under Section 11-109(c), but argues that Section 11-109(d), which provides that "[i]f the plaintiff under this section dies before the final periodic payment of an award is made, ... the unpaid balance of the award for future medical expenses shall revert to the defendant," precludes Dylan's estate from receiving any of the original award for future medical expenses, other than that actually incurred prior to Dylan's death. In essence, Dr.